About

Georgia Chamber Leadership


Chris Clark
President & CEO, Georgia Chamber

Georgia Chamber of Commerce President and CEO Chris ClarkA Georgia native, Chris Clark received his bachelor’s degree from Georgia Southern University and his master’s degree in public administration from Georgia College and State University.  Prior to joining the Georgia Chamber, Chris served as Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources and the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority and as Deputy Commissioner for the Department of Economic Development.  Before his state service he was the President of the Fayette County Development Authority and CEO of the Hawkinsville-Pulaski County Chamber of Commerce.

Chris is currently Chair of the Council of State Chamber Policy Center and sits on the boards of the Georgia Allies and the Georgia Association of Chamber of Commerce Executives, among others.  He is a former board member of the Technical College System of Georgia.

Chris is a Trustee of Georgia Southern University and a member of the Board of Visitors for the University of Georgia.  He is a graduate of Leadership Georgia and has been consistently named one of Georgia Trend Magazine’s 100 most influential Georgians and one of the Atlanta Business Chronicle’s most influential Atlantans.  He was honored to receive the Economic Developers Association Zell Miller Public Policy Leadership Award.  Chris is a member of the U.S. Chambers Political Affairs committee and the U.S. Chamber Council of 100. He also serves on the Board of Directors for the Real Life Center a Christian outreach program that provides food, clothing, financial assistance and educational classes for those in need.

Chris and his wife, Tiffany, and their son, Christian, live in Peachtree City and attend Dogwood Church.      
 

Paul Bowers, 2015 Chair
Chairman, President and CEO, Georgia Power Company

Paul Bowers was named chairman, president and chief executive officer of Georgia Power, effective Dec. 31, 2010. The company is the largest subsidiary of Southern Company, one of the nation’s largest producers of electricity.

Bowers joined the Southern Company system at Gulf Power in 1979 and has held executive leadership positions at multiple subsidiaries.

Prior to his current position, he was chief financial officer of Southern Company, where he was rated by Institutional Investors magazine as one of the industry’s Top Three CFOs in America.

In 1998, Bowers was elected president and CEO of South Western Electricity plc, Southern Company’s former U.K. subsidiary. From 2001 to 2008, he served as president of Southern Company Generation, where he was responsible for the company’s overall operational activities. He also served as CEO of Southern Power. 

Bowers serves on the boards of Nuclear Electric Insurance Ltd., AFLAC, the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, the Georgia Research Alliance, the Georgia Historical Society, Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Foundation and the Atlanta Committee for Progress. He is the 2015 chair of the Georgia Chamber of Commerce, as well as a member of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta’s Energy Policy Council and a trustee for The Woodruff Arts Center. He is the past chair of the Metro Atlanta Chamber of Commerce and the Georgia Partnership for Excellence in Education.

A Pensacola, Fla., native, Bowers holds a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of West Florida and a master’s degree in management from Troy University. He is also a Harvard Business School Advanced Management graduate.


Ernest L. Greer, 2014 Immediate Past Chair
Vice President/Managing Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig

At Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Ernest Greer serves as a Vice President of the firm, is Co-Managing Shareholder of the firm’s Atlanta office, serves on the firm’s executive committee, and co-chairs the U.S. Strategic Committee. Greer, who joined the firm in 1999, focuses his thriving law practice on representing clients in various complex litigation matters, including class action litigation, construction, contracts (suits on account and guarantee/indemnity agreements), trademarks, products liability, employment, partnership disputes and other commercial litigation matters. He has wide-ranging trial experience representing clients in multimillion-dollar actions in complex commercial litigation.

Greer is deeply involved in community organizations and holds leadership positions in numerous organizations, including serving as a member of the board of trustees of the Woodruff Arts Center and the board of directors of the Center for Civil & Human Rights as well as a member of the Rotary Club of Atlanta and of the Buckhead Coalition.

Throughout his career, Greer has received many awards and accolades. In recent years, these have included: Atlanta Business Chronicle, "100 Most Influential Atlantans," 2012-2013; Listed, Super Lawyers magazine, Georgia Super Lawyers, 2007-2013, "Top 100 Lawyers in Georgia," 2011, 2013 and "Rising Star," 2005-2006; Listed, Georgia Trend magazine, "Legal Elite," 2008-2013; Listed, Atlanta Business Chronicle, "Who's Who in Law and Accounting," 2012; Recipient, Business to Business magazine, "IMPACT Leader" Award, 2012; Recipient, "MCCA Rainmaker" Award, 2012; Profiled, Who's Who in Black Atlanta, 13th edition, 2011; and Selected, "Father of the Year," Atlanta Chapter of Jack and Jill, Inc., 2011.

He received his bachelor’s degree in government in 1988 from Harvard University, where he played varsity football, and received his law degree in 1991 from the Northwestern University School of Law, where he was a Patricia Roberts-Harris Fellow.

 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS:

Executive Committee

  • Paul Bowers (Georgia Power Company) – 2015 Chair
  • Chris Clark (Georgia Chamber of Commerce) – President & CEO
  • Ernest L. Greer (Greenberg Traurig, LLP) – Immediate Past Chair
  • Henry P. Linginfelter (AGL Resources, Inc.) – 2015 Chair-Elect
  • Kevin A. Greiner (Gas South) – Chair, Administrative Services
  • Beth Shiroishi (AT&T) – Chair, Georgia Chamber Center for Competitiveness
  • Elizabeth Chandler (Georgia Bankers Association) - Chair, Government Affairs Council

Committee Chairs

  • Mel Haas, III (Constangy Brooks & Smith LLP) – Business & Industry
  • Susan Bell (EY) – Education & Workforce
  • Bryan Batson (Atlanta Gas Light) – Energy & Natural Resources
  • Tim Lowe, III (Lowe Program Management) – Health & Wellness
  • Eric J. Tanenblatt (McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP) – Innovation & Technology
  • Thomas P. Bishop (Georgia Power Company) – Law & Judiciary
  • William H. Linginfelter (Regions Bank) and Ben J. Tarbutton (Sandersville Railroad Company) – Political Affairs Committee
  • Michael T. Petrik (Alston & Bird LLP) – Tax & Finance
  • John J. Neely, III (Gulfstream Aerospace Corp) – International Advisory Council
  • Martin Long (Long & Associates, LLC) – Small Business Advisory Council
  • Dinah Rowe (Chatsworth-Murray County Chamber of Commerce) – GACCE

Georgia Transportation Alliance, Chair

  • Michael Sullivan (American Council of Engineering Companies of Georgia)

Regional Chairs

  • Nicolas Bouckaert (Beaulieu Group, LLC) – Region 1
  • Carol Burrell (Northeast Georgia Health System, Inc.) – Region 2
  • Samuel L. Gude, III (Gude Management Group) – Region 3
  • Randy Jackson (Kia Motors Manufacturing Georgia, Inc.) – Region 4
  • Rabun Neal (Reynolds Plantation) – Region 5
  • Robbo Hatcher (H2 Capital, Inc.) – Region 6
  • W. Bryan Mash (Club Car, Inc.) – Region 7
  • Joel F. Ames (Liberty Utilities) – Region 8
  • Jimmy Allgood, Jr. (Allgood Pest Solutions) – Region 9
  • Bodine Sinyard (Adams Exterminators, Inc.) – Region 10
  • Wesley Langdale, III (The Langdale Company) – Region 11
  • Eric Johnson (Hussey, Gay, Bell & DeYoung) – Region 12

General Governors

  • James C. Allen (The Atlanta Braves)
  • Stephen R. Avera (Flowers Foods, Inc.)
  • Janet Barnard (Cox Enterprises)
  • Dave Cole (IBM Corporation)
  • Shan Coope (Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Co.)
  • Kenneth C. Cornelius (Siemens)
  • Jac Counts (Cancer Treatment Centers of America)
  • J.J. DeRoy (Zaxby’s)
  • William R. Dexheimer (ChipRewards Inc.)
  • Brian Fahrenthold (Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC)
  • Jeff Gardner (Windstream Communications)
  • Chad Gregory (Wells Fargo)
  • Simone Harrison (Scientific Games International)
  • Ed Heys (Deloitte)
  • Tad Hutcheson (Delta Air Lines, Inc.)
  • Morgan Kendrick (Blue Cross Blue Shield of Georgia)
  • Doug Kidd (INVESCO, Inc.)
  • Kerry Kohnen (Kaiser Permanente)
  • Kim Menefee (WellStar Health System, Inc.)
  • Frank Morris (UPS)
  • Amol Naik (Google)
  • Trey Paris (General Electric Company)
  • Allen Richardson (Koch Industries / Georgia-Pacific)
  • Jim Smith (Atlanta Falcons)
  • Kessel D. Stelling, Jr. (Synovus)
  • Kirby Thompson (SunTrust Bank)
  • Mark Tilkin (State Farm Insurance Companies)
  • J. Henry Walker, IV (Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton, LLP)
  • Christopher Whitis (PNC Financial Services)
  • J. Thomas Wiley, Jr. (State Bank & Trust Company)
  • Yvonne Williams (Perimeter Community Improvement Districts)
  • Paul Wood (Georgia Electric Membership Corporation)


View the Georgia Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors.

Featured Members
Georgia Power
Coca Cola Company
The Home Depot
Southern Proper
Regions Bank
Publix
Invesco
Perimeter CID
Cox Enterprises
Atlanta Falcons
Suntrust
at&t
Kilpatrick Townsend
Windstream
MGM Resorts International
Koch
IBM
Synovus
Flowers Foods
Atlanta Braves
Gas South
Siemens
Merial
Zaxby's
NCR
State Bank & Trust
State Farm Insurance
Scientific Games
Atlanta Gas Light
PulteGroup
Turner Broadcasting
Sabal Trail Transmission
Guardian Centers
Upcoming Events
Want to get Involved? Join the Chamber